Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) essential oil is a top choice for meditation, respiratory support, and skin care. It can help calm and focus the mind. It is considered a safer respiratory oil for those sensitive to eucalyptol-rich products. We like to use it in chest rub recipes. In skin care, it tones the skin when diluted with a light lotion or carrier oil (use 0.5% dilution or less on face).
Chemistry: a-pinene+a-thuyene (42.92%), b-myrcene (8.37%), limonene (12.95%)
Latin Name: Boswellia carteri / Boswellia carterii
Botanical Family: Burseraceae
Cultivation: Somalia, Certified Organic
Plant Part: Tree Resin / Gum
Chemical Family: Monoterpenes
Aroma: balsamic, resinous, piney, coniferous
Properties: cicatrisant, analgesic, expectorant, immunistimulant, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, antiseptic
Hydro Distilled: February 2022
Shelf Life: 3 years (approx.)
Diffuse in an ultrasonic diffuser. Add to a steam inhalation. For skin application, add just 1 drop to 1 teaspoon of unscented lotion and gently massage in skin as needed. Frankincense pairs well with many other oils, especially Lavender.
FRANK-1010 (CURRENT BATCH)
Click Here to view the entire GC/MS Archive
Chakra: Root (1st), Third Eye (6th), Crown (7th)
Frankincense encourages emotional healing on all levels. It helps to quiet the mind and supports tranquility.
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Always dilute essential oils before applying to the skin and keep away from mucous membranes. Consult a licensed physician if pregnant or nursing. If the oil is past it’s “Best by” date or stored improperly, it may cause irritation and lose therapeutic value. Avoid the use of essential oils near infants and small children.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult your medical professional before use.