Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil is best used for skin care when applied topically (diluted) and also for inhalation blends formulated to help relax, assist with sleep, and calm anxiety.
Chemistry: linalol (27.62%), linalyl acetate (26.90%), terpinen-4-ol (3.59%), cis-b-ocimene (6.22%), lavandulyl acetate (3.50%), b-caryophyllene (4.78%)
Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae
Cultivation: Bulgaria, Certified Organic
Plant Part: Flowering tops (buds)
Chemical Family: Monoterpenols and Esters
Aroma: Floral and herbaceous
Properties: analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, cicatrisant, antiseptic
Steam Distilled: June 2021
Shelf Life: 5 years (approx.)
For skin application, add just 1 drop to 1 teaspoon unscented lotion or organic carrier oil and gently massage into the skin as needed. Add a few drops to an ultrasonic diffuser to aid with restless sleep or stress.
Consider pairing with cardamom for respiratory relief.
Chakra: Sacral (2nd), Third Eye (6th) and Crown (7th)
Lavender brings us calm and peace, allowing us to focus on our mental and spiritual needs. It is the perfect oil to use during meditation or whenever we need to relax. It helps us find a sense of balance and serenity during times of stress and emotional turmoil. Lavender allows us to feel same and encourages us to be brave.
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Always dilute essential oils before applying to the skin and keep away from mucous membranes. Consult a licensed physician if pregnant or nursing. If the oil is past it’s “Best by” date or stored improperly, it may cause irritation and lose therapeutic value. Avoid the use of essential oils near infants and small children.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult your medical professional before use.