Castor Oil
Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Regular price $8.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) has been used in skin care since the times of the ancient Greeks and Egyptians. The anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties penetrate deep into the skin, making it the perfect carrier for pain or skin-healing formulations. A rich emollient, Castor Oil is great for dry, damaged skin.

 

Cultivation: USDA Organic, 

Cold-pressed Shelf life: 3-4 years 

Properties: analgesic, antibacterial, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, cicatrisant (skin healing), emollient 

General Nutrient Profile (not batch specific):Ricinoleic Acid (85-95%), Oleic Acid (2-6%), Linoleic Acid (1-5%), α-Linolenic Acid (0.5-1%), Stearic Acid (0.5-1%), Palmitic Acid (0.5-1%), Dihydroxystearic Acid (0.3-0.5%)