Palmarosa Essential Oil

$10.00
Size Required
Latin Name Cymbopogon martini var motia
At a Glance Palmarosa is a wonderful skin care oil. It helps reduce redness and inflammation. Palmarosa is cooling, contributes to skin sebum balance.
Cultivation Certified Organic, India
Properties antifungal, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, cooling, calming
Chemistry geraniol (81.73%), geranyl acetate (7.35%), linalol (2.77%), b-caryophyllene (1.45%)
Steam Distilled February 2017
Shelf Life 4-5 Years (approx.)

INTRODUCTION AND USAGE

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini var motia) essential oil is a top choice in any skin care blend. It helps reduce redness and inflammation and is cooling, contributes to skin sebum balance (beneficial for both oily and dry skin types) when applied topically, and helps settle anxiety and insomnia. 
Learn more about Palmarosa on our blog

For skin application, add just 1 drop to 1 teaspoon unscented lotion or organic carrier oil and gently massage into the skin as needed for skin care. Add a few drops to an ultrasonic diffuser for a calming environment. 

Consider pairing with sandalwood or patchouli. 

GENERAL PROFILE:

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini var motia
Botanical Family: Poaceae
Plant Part: Grass
Chemical Family: Monoterpenols, Aldehydes, and Esters
Aroma: herbaceous, woody
Note: Middle
Color: Clear to pale yellow

CHEMISTRY REPORTS:

PALM-1004 - CURRENT BATCH

PALM-1003

PALM-1002

PALM-0313

ENERGETIC PROPERTIES

Chakra: Sacral (2nd), Heart (4th) and Third Eye (6th)

Palmarosa helps to calm the mind and reduce anxiety. It stabilizes the heart and calms jealous and possessive feelings. 

SAFETY

For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Always dilute essential oils before applying to the skin and keep away from mucous membranes. If the oil is past it’s “use by” date or stored improperly, it may cause irritation and lose therapeutic value. Safety recommendations are based on Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition, Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 2014.  

Max dermal usage: 6.5%

 For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Please consult your medical professional before use. 

 

 

 

 

Latin Name:
Cymbopogon martini var motia
At a Glance:
Palmarosa is a wonderful skin care oil. It helps reduce redness and inflammation. Palmarosa is cooling, contributes to skin sebum balance.
Cultivation:
Certified Organic, India
Properties:
antifungal, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, cooling, calming
Chemistry:
geraniol (81.73%), geranyl acetate (7.35%), linalol (2.77%), b-caryophyllene (1.45%)
Steam Distilled:
February 2017
Shelf Life:
4-5 Years (approx.)

Product Reviews

Score: 5 out of 5 (based on 1 rating)
leave a review
5/5
Rossaca
Written by Hanne on 11th Jun 2018

this helped clear up my face