Prickly Pear Seed Oil (1 fl oz)
Prickly Pear Seed (Opuntia ficus indica) is an excellent oil for all skin types that can be used alone or in combination with other oils. It has a high content of Vitamin E, which is an antioxidant that has been shown to protect the skin from free radicals, aid in skin cell regeneration and hydration, and prevents degeneration of the skin. It is also high in Linoleic Acid, which is known to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by plumping out the skin and increasing the skin's firmness and reduces inflammation. Linoleic Acid has also been shown to be effective in treating acne.
Packaging: 1 fl oz. glass bottle with treatment pump cap.
Latin Name: Opuntia ficus indica
Cultivation: Morocco, Certified Organic
Extraction: Cold Pressed
Current Batch Freshest By: September 2024
Fatty Acid Profile: Linoleic (59.88%), Oleic (24.4%), Palmitic (10.72%), Stearic (3.73%), Linolenic (0.21%)
Because of the high Vitamin E and Linoleic acid content, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an exceptional oil for mature skin and a great addition to any facial or skin care product. It is a light oil that absorbs quickly without the sticky feeling left by other oils that are good for the skin.
This oil is also good for skin that has be overexposed to the sun. It soothes the sunburn and rehydrates the dry skin.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil is by far the best skin care oil we carry.
Photo Credit: Prickly Pear Cactus (Opunitia ficus indica), photo taken by Carol Hollister of Sunset Essentials (May 2016)